Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leiosaurus Duméril & Bibron 1837
   NamebankID: 4216109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4216109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Polychrotidae
            Leiosaurus
              Leiosaurus Bellii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
              Leiosaurus catamarcensis KOSLOWSKY 1898
              Leiosaurus juguaris LASPIUR, ACOSTA & ABDALA 2007
              Leiosaurus paronae PERACCA 1897


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Leiosaurus Bellii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Leiosaurus Dumeril & Bibron 1837



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Bell's Anole



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leiosaurus Duméril & Bibron 1837Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory