Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lepidosira Schött 1926
   NamebankID: 4217386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4217386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Apterygota
                              Collembola Lubbock 1870
                                Entomobryomorpha Börner 1913
                                  Entomobryidae Schött 1891
                                    Lepidocyrtinae
                                      Lepidocyrtini Yoshii & Yayuk 1989
                                        Lepidosira Schött 1925
                                          Lepidosira Najtae Yoshii 1989
                                          Lepidosira angulata (Schött 1917) Greenslade & Thompson 1981
                                          Lepidosira anomala Salmon 1944
                                          Lepidosira arborea Salmon 1944
                                          Lepidosira bidentata Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira bifasciatra Salmon 1944
                                          Lepidosira brunnea (Womersley 1935) Greenslade in Houston 1994
                                          Lepidosira calolepis (Börner 1913) Yayuk 1989
                                          Lepidosira congoia Salmon 1956
                                          Lepidosira fallaciosa Yoshii 1989
                                          Lepidosira gigantea Börner 1909
                                          Lepidosira glebosa Salmon 1941
                                          Lepidosira gupta Howard 1969
                                          Lepidosira indistincta Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira javana (Börner 1913) Yayuk 1989
                                          Lepidosira laboriosa Greenslade in Houston 1994
                                          Lepidosira minima Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira minuta Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira nigrocephala (Womersley 1936) Yosii 1960
                                          Lepidosira nilgiri Denis 1936
                                          Lepidosira novaecaledoniae Yosii 1960
                                          Lepidosira okarita Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira omniofusca Salmon 1941
                                          Lepidosira pallida Ritter 1911
                                          Lepidosira pigmenta Salmon 1944
                                          Lepidosira punctata Yosii 1960
                                          Lepidosira rotorua Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira sagmaria (Schött 1917) Schött 1925
                                          Lepidosira sexmacula Salmon 1938
                                          Lepidosira sundana Yoshii & Yayuk 1989
                                          Lepidosira tapuia Arlé & Guimaraes 1981
                                          Lepidosira terraereginae (Ellis & Bellinger 1973) Majer & Koch 1982
                                          Lepidosira unguserrata Salmon 1970
                                          Lepidosira variabilis Oudemans 1890
                                          Lepidosira variabilis Schäffer 1897
                                          Lepidosira vicina Yoshii 1989
                                          Lepidosira villasboasi Arlé & Guimaraes 1981
                                          Lepidosira violaceapallipes (Denis 1931) Christiansen & Bellinger 2000
                                          Lepidosira womersleyi Greenslade in Houston 1994


Alternate Classifications:
Collembola (Janssens)



Synonyms:
Lepidosira Schött 1925
Lepidosira



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Collemb



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepidosira Schött 1926Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory