Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nassarius Duméril 1806
   NamebankID: 4252529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4252529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neogastropoda
          Nassariidae
            Nassarius
              Nassarius acutus (Say, 1822)
              Nassarius albus (Say, 1826)
              Nassarius angulicostis (Pilsbry and Lowe, 1932)
              Nassarius antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
              Nassarius arcularius (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Nassarius catallus (Dall, 1908)
              Nassarius cerritensis (Arnold, 1903)
              Nassarius consensus (Ravenel, 1861)
              Nassarius crematus (Hinds, 1844)
              Nassarius cremmatus
              Nassarius delosi (Woodring, 1946)
              Nassarius fossatus (Gould, 1850)
              Nassarius fraterculus (Dunker, 1860)
              Nassarius gallegosi Strong and Hertlein, 1937
              Nassarius guaymasensis (Pilsbry and Lowe, 1932)
              Nassarius hotessieri (d'Orbigny, 1845)
              Nassarius howardae Chace, 1958
              Nassarius incrassatus (Stroem, 1768)
              Nassarius insculptus (Carpenter, 1864)
              Nassarius iodes (Dall, 1917)
              Nassarius limacinus (Dall, 1917)
              Nassarius luteostoma Broderip and Sowerby, 1829
              Nassarius mendicus (Gould, 1850)
              Nassarius miser (Dall, 1908)
              Nassarius moestus (Hinds, 1844)
              Nassarius nanus
              Nassarius nigrolabra (Verrill, 1880)
              Nassarius obsoletus (Say, 1822)
              Nassarius olomea Kay, 1979
              Nassarius onchodes (Dall, 1917)
              Nassarius pagodus (Reeve, 1844)
              Nassarius papillosus (Gould, 1850)
              Nassarius perpinguis (Hinds, 1844)
              Nassarius polygonatus (Lamarck, 1822)
              Nassarius pygmaeus Lamarck, 1822
              Nassarius reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Nassarius rhinetes S. S. Berry, 1953
              Nassarius scissuratus (Dall, 1889)
              Nassarius shaskyi Mclean, 1970
              Nassarius splendidulus (Dunker, 1846)
              Nassarius tiarula (Kiener, 1841)
              Nassarius trivittatus (Say, 1822)
              Nassarius versicolor (C. B. Adams, 1852)
              Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nassarius Dumeril, 1806
Nassarius



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moll



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nassarius Duméril 1806Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory