Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nezumia Jordan & Starks 1904
   NamebankID: 4258394
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4258394   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Macrouridae
            Nezumia
              Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878)
              Nezumia africana (Iwamoto, 1970)
              Nezumia aspidentata Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
              Nezumia atlantica (Parr, 1946)
              Nezumia bairdii (Goode and Bean, 1877)
              Nezumia brevibarbata (Barnard, 1925)
              Nezumia brevirostris (Alcock, 1889)
              Nezumia burragei (Gilbert, 1905)
              Nezumia cliveri Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
              Nezumia coheni Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
              Nezumia condylura Jordan & Gilbert, 1904
              Nezumia convergens (Garman, 1899)
              Nezumia cyrano Marshall and Iwamoto, 1973
              Nezumia duodecim Iwamoto, 1970
              Nezumia ectenes (Gilbert and Cramer, 1897)
              Nezumia evides (Gilbert and Hubbs, 1920)
              Nezumia holocentra (Gilbert and Cramer, 1897)
              Nezumia infranudis (Gilbert and Hubbs, 1920)
              Nezumia investigatoris (Alcock, 1889)
              Nezumia kamoharai Okamura, 1970
              Nezumia kapala Iwamoto & Williams, 1999
              Nezumia kensmithi Wilson, 2001
              Nezumia latirostrata (Garman, 1899)
              Nezumia leucoura Iwamoto & Williams, 1999
              Nezumia liolepis (Gilbert, 1890)
              Nezumia longebarbata (Roule and Angel, 1933)
              Nezumia loricata (Garman, 1899)
              Nezumia merretti Iwamoto & Williams, 1999
              Nezumia micronychodon Iwamoto, 1970
              Nezumia milleri Iwamoto, 1973
              Nezumia namatahi McCann and McKnight, 1980
              Nezumia obliquata (Gilbert, 1905)
              Nezumia orbitalis (Garman, 1899)
              Nezumia parini Hubbs and Iwamoto, 1977
              Nezumia polylepis (Alcock, 1889)
              Nezumia propinqua (Gilbert and Cramer, 1897)
              Nezumia proxima (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
              Nezumia pudens Gilbert & Thompson, 1916
              Nezumia pulchella (Pequeño, 1971)
              Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838)
              Nezumia semiquincunciata (Alcock, 1889)
              Nezumia soela Iwamoto & Williams, 1999
              Nezumia spinosa (Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916)
              Nezumia stelgidolepis (Gilbert, 1890)
              Nezumia suilla Marshall and Iwamoto, 1973
              Nezumia tinro Sazonov, 1985
              Nezumia toi McCann and McKnight, 1980
              Nezumia tomiyamai (Okamura, 1963)
              Nezumia umbracincta Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994
              Nezumia ventralis Iwamoto, 1979
              Nezumia wularnia Iwamoto & Williams, 1999


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nezumia Jordan in Jordan and Starks, 1904
Nezumia
Nezumia Jordan 1904
Nezumia Jordan & Gilbert 1904



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nezumia Jordan & Starks 1904Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory