Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pachydactylus Wiegmann 1834
   NamebankID: 4274261
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4274261   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Pachydactylus
              Pachydactylus acuminatus FITZSIMONS 1941
              Pachydactylus affinis BOULENGER 1896
              Pachydactylus amoenus WERNER 1910
              Pachydactylus atorquatus BAUER & BARTS & HULBERT 2006
              Pachydactylus austeni HEWITT 1923
              Pachydactylus barnardi FITZSIMONS 1941
              Pachydactylus bicolor HEWITT 1926
              Pachydactylus capensis SMITH 1845
              Pachydactylus caraculicus FITZSIMONS 1959
              Pachydactylus carinatus BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus fasciatus BOULENGER 1888
              Pachydactylus formosus SMITH 1849
              Pachydactylus gaiasensis STEYN & MITCHELL 1967
              Pachydactylus geitje SPARRMAN 1778
              Pachydactylus goodi BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus griffini BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus haackei BRANCH, BAUER & GOOD 1996
              Pachydactylus kladaroderma BRANCH, BAUER & GOOD 1996
              Pachydactylus kobosensis FITZSIMONS 1938
              Pachydactylus labialis FITZSIMONS 1938
              Pachydactylus laevigatus FISCHER 1888
              Pachydactylus maculatus GRAY 1845
              Pachydactylus mariquensis SMITH 1849
              Pachydactylus mclachlani BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus monicae BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus montanus METHUEN & HEWITT 1914
              Pachydactylus monticolus FITZSIMONS 1943
              Pachydactylus namaquensis SCLATER 1898
              Pachydactylus oculatus HEWITT 1927
              Pachydactylus oreophilus MCLACHLAN & SPENCE 1967
              Pachydactylus oshaughnessyi BOULENGER 1885
              Pachydactylus otaviensis BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus parascutatus BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2002
              Pachydactylus punctatus PETERS 1854
              Pachydactylus purcelli BOULENGER 1910
              Pachydactylus rangei ANDERSSON 1908
              Pachydactylus reconditus BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus robertsi FitzSimons 1938
              Pachydactylus rugosus SMITH 1849
              Pachydactylus sansteynae Steyn & Mitchell 1967
              Pachydactylus scherzi MERTENS 1954
              Pachydactylus scutatus HEWITT 1927
              Pachydactylus serval WERNER 1910
              Pachydactylus tigrinus VAN DAM 1921
              Pachydactylus tsodiloensis HAACKE 1966
              Pachydactylus vansoni FITZSIMONS 1933
              Pachydactylus vanzyli STEYN & HAACKE 1966
              Pachydactylus visseri BAUER, LAMB & BRANCH 2006
              Pachydactylus waterbergensis BAUER & LAMB 2003
              Pachydactylus weberi ROUX 1907
              Pachydactylus werneri HEWITT 1935


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Thick-Toed Geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pachydactylus Wiegmann 1834Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory