Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polydactylus Lacepède 1803
   NamebankID: 4305879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4305879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Polynemidae
            Polydactylus
              Polydactylus agonasi
              Polydactylus approximans
              Polydactylus auratus
              Polydactylus bifurcus
              Polydactylus heptadactylus
              Polydactylus indicus
              Polydactylus konadaensis
              Polydactylus kuru
              Polydactylus longipes
              Polydactylus macrochir
              Polydactylus malagasyensis
              Polydactylus microstoma
              Polydactylus mullani
              Polydactylus multiradiatus
              Polydactylus oligodon
              Polydactylus opercularis
              Polydactylus persicus
              Polydactylus plebejus
              Polydactylus plebius
              Polydactylus quadrifilis
              Polydactylus rhadinus
              Polydactylus sealei
              Polydactylus sexfilis
              Polydactylus sextarius
              Polydactylus virginicus
              Polydactylus xanthonemus
              Polydactylus zophomus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Polydactylus Lacepede, 1803
Polydactylus
Polydactylus Lacepede



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Barbus
    barbudos
unspecified
    barbudos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polydactylus Lacepède 1803Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory