Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Porocottus Gill 1859
   NamebankID: 4307521
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4307521   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Cottoidei
                      Cottoidea
                        Cottidae
                          Porocottus Gill 1859
                            Porocottus allisi (Jordan & Starks, 1904)
                            Porocottus camtschaticus (Schmidt, 1916)
                            Porocottus coronatus Yabe, 1992
                            Porocottus japonicus Schmidt in Taranetz, 1935
                            Porocottus leptosomus Muto, Choi & Yabe, 2002
                            Porocottus mednius (Bean in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)
                            Porocottus minutus (Pallas, 1814)
                            Porocottus quadrifilis Gill, 1859
                            Porocottus tentaculatus (Kner, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    fringed sculpins



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porocottus Gill 1859Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory