Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhodactis Milne-Edwards & Haime 1851
   NamebankID: 4330468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4330468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Corallimorpharia
          Corallimorphidae
            Rhodactis
              Rhodactis bryoides Haddon and Shackleton, 1893
              Rhodactis howesi Saville-Kent, 1893
              Rhodactis inchoata Carlgren, 1943
              Rhodactis indosinensis Carlgren, 1943
              Rhodactis mussoides (Saville-Kent, 1893)
              Rhodactis rhodostoma (Ehrenberg, 1834)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Rhodactis Milne, Edwards, and Haime, 1851
Rhodactis



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    elephant ear mushroom corals



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coel



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhodactis Milne-Edwards & Haime 1851Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory