Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Ag.
   NamebankID: 433869
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:433869   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Bryopsidophyceae
        Bryopsidales
          Caulerpaceae
            Caulerpa
              Caulerpa taxifolia (M. Vahl) C. Agardh
                Caulerpa taxifolia forma asplenoides (Greville) Weber-van Bosse
                Caulerpa taxifolia forma interrupta Svedelius
                Caulerpa taxifolia forma tristichophylla Svedelius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caulerpa taxifolia (M. Vahl) C. Agardh
Caulerpa taxifolia
Caulerpa taxifolia (M.Vahl) C. Agardh, 1817



Common Names:
English | German | unspecified
 
English
    Killer alga
    Caulerpa
    Sea weed
German
    Schlauchalge
unspecified
    Lukay-lukay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bryopsidales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Ag.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory