Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Serrasalmus Lacepède 1803
   NamebankID: 4342158
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4342158   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Characidae
                                  Serrasalmus Lacepede, 1803
                                    Serrasalmus altuvei RamÃrez, 1965
                                    Serrasalmus aureus Spix & Agassiz, 1829
                                    Serrasalmus brandti (Lütken, 1875)
                                    Serrasalmus compressus J»gu, Leao & dos Santos, 1991
                                    Serrasalmus denticulatus Cuvier, 1819
                                    Serrasalmus eigenmanni Norman, 1929
                                    Serrasalmus elongatus Kner, 1858
                                    Serrasalmus geryi J»gu & dos Santos, 1988
                                    Serrasalmus gouldingi Fink & Machado-Allison, 1992
                                    Serrasalmus hollandi Eigenmann, 1915
                                    Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1849
                                    Serrasalmus irritans Peters, 1877
                                    Serrasalmus manueli (Fernández-Y»pez & RamÃrez, 1967)
                                    Serrasalmus medinai RamÃrez, 1965
                                    Serrasalmus nalseni Fernández-Y»pez, 1969
                                    Serrasalmus neveriensis Machado-Allison, Fink, L€pez Rojas & Rodenas, 1993
                                    Serrasalmus nigricans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
                                    Serrasalmus normani G»ry, 1964
                                    Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766)
                                    Serrasalmus sanchezi G»ry, 1964
                                    Serrasalmus serrulatus (Valenciennes, 1850)
                                    Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1860
                                    Serrasalmus striolatus Steindachner, 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Serrasalmus Lacepede, 1803
Serrasalmus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serrasalmus Lacepède 1803Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory