Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachyrincus Giorna (1809)
   NamebankID: 4373881
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4373881   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Gadiformes
                    Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916
                      Trachyrincinae
                        Trachyrincus Giorna, 1809
                          Trachyrincus aphyodes McMillan, 1995
                          Trachyrincus helolepis Gilbert, 1892
                          Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878)
                          Trachyrincus murrayi Günther, 1887
                          Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810)
                          Trachyrincus trachyrincus (Risso, 1810)
                          Trachyrincus villegai Pequeño, 1971


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Trachyrincus Giorna, 1809
Trachyrincus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachyrincus Giorna (1809)Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory