Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
   NamebankID: 449414
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449414   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Amaranthaceae
                              Chenopodium
                                Chenopodium ambrosioides


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambrina ambrosioides
Ambrina ambrosioides (L.) Spach
Atriplex ambrosioides
Atriplex ambrosioides (L.) Crantz
Blitum ambrosioides
Blitum ambrosioides (L.) Beck
Botrys ambrosioides (L.) Nieuwl.
Botrys ambrosioides
Chenopodium ambrosioides
Dysphania ambrosioides
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Orthosporum ambrosioides
Orthosporum ambrosioides (L.) Kostel.
Teloxys ambrosioides
Teloxys ambrosioides (L.) W. A. Weber



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Dutch | English | Estonian | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Korean | Lithuanian | Malayalam | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Te bord
    Te fals
Common name
    Mexican-tea
    Epazote
    Jerusalem-tea
    American Wormseed
Croatian
    Cjelolista loboda
Czech
    Merlík
    Merlík vonný
    Měsíček lékařský
Dutch
    Welriekende ganzenvoet
    Amerikaans wormzaad
    Wormkruid
    Wormzaad
English
    Mexican tea
    American Wormseed
    hedge mustard
    skunkweed
    wormseed
    West Indian goosefoot
    Jerusalem parsley
    Sweet pigweed
    Wormseed Goosefoot
Estonian
    Ürt-hanemalts
Finnish
    Sitruunasavikka
French
    Épazote
    Thé du Mexique
German
    Mexicanischer Traubentee
    Mexicanisches Teekraut
    Karthäusertee
    Jesuitentee
    Wohlriechender Gänsefuß
Hungarian
    Mirhafű
Italian
    Ambrosia
    Farinello aromatico
Japanese
    アメリカアリタソウ
    ケアリタソウ
    Amerika-ritaso
    Kearitaso
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    a-me-ri-ka-a-ri-ta-so-u
    ke-a-ri-ta-so-u
Kannada
    Kadavoma
Korean
    에파조테
    토형개
    양명아주
    냄새명아주
    Epajote
    Tohyeonggae
    Tohyonggae
    Yang-myeongaju
    Yang-myongaju
    Naemsaem-yeongaju
    e-pa-jo-te
    to-hyeong-gae
    yang-myeong-a-ju
    naem-sae-myeong-a-ju
Lithuanian
    Vaistinė balanda
Malayalam
    Katuayamodakam
Norwegian
    Sitronmelde
Polish
    Komosa piżmowa
Portuguese
    Erva-formigueira
    Formigueira
    Erva-de-santa-maria
    Mastruço
    Mastruz
    Mentruz
Romanian
    Spanac tămâios
Russian
    Эпазот
    Марь амброзиевидная
    Epazot
    Mar ambrozievidnaya
    Èpazot
    Mar' ambrozievidnaâ
Slovak
    Mrlík voňavý
Slovenian
    Dišeča metlika
    Vratič
Spanish
    Yerba de Santa Maria
    Epazote
Swedish
    maskmålla
    Citronmålla
Turkish
    Meksika çayı
Vietnamese
    Câ đầu giun
    Câ dầu hôi
    Thổr kinh giới
    Ca dau giun
    Ca dau hoi
    Thor kinh gioi
unspecified
    Mexican-tea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Chenopodiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory