Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Celosia cristata L.
   NamebankID: 449566
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449566   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Amaranthaceae
                Celosia L.
                  Celosia cristata L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Celosia argentea L. var. cristata (L.) Voss
Celosia argentea L. var. cristata (L.) Kuntze
Celosia argentea L. fo. cristata (L.) Schinz
Celosia cristata
Celosia cristata 'New Look' (H. B. K.)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    cultivated cockscomb
English
    crested cock's comb
    Cockscomb
    Feather Amaranth



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Caryophyllales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Celosia cristata L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory