Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt.
   NamebankID: 450860
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:450860   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Malvales
                                Cistaceae
                                  Hudsonia
                                    Hudsonia tomentosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hudsonia ericoides L. subsp. tomentosa (Nutt.) N.H. Nick. & J.E. Skog
Hudsonia tomentosa



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    woolly beachheather
    sand-heather
    false heather
    Wooly Hudsonia
    sand golden-heather
French
    hudsonie tomenteuse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cistaceae
Violales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory