Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brassica rapa L.
   NamebankID: 451529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:451529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Capparales
              Brassicaceae
                Brassica L.
                  Brassica rapa L.
                    Brassica rapa ssp. rapa L.
                    Brassica rapa ssp. sarson (Prain) Denford
                    Brassica rapa var. amplexicaulis Tanaka & Ono
                    Brassica rapa var. dichotoma (Roxb. ex Fleming) Kitam.
                    Brassica rapa var. rapa L.
                    Brassica rapa var. silvestris (Lam.) Briggs
                    Brassica rapa var. trilocularis (Roxb.) Kitam.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Brassica campestris L. var. rapa (L.) Hartm.
Brassica campestris L. subsp. rapa (L.) Hook. f.
Brassica rapa
Crucifera rapa (L.) E.H.L. Krause
Crucifera rapa
Napus rapa (L.) Schimp. & Spenn.
Napus rapa
Raphanus rapa (L.) Crantz
Raphanus rapa
Sinapis rapa (L.) Brot.
Sinapis rapa



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    field mustard
English
    rape
    rape mustard
    field mustard
    turnip rape
    bird's rape
    birdsrape mustard
    wild mustard
    wild rutabaga
    wild turnip
    Mustard Spinach



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brassicaceae
Capparales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brassica rapa L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory