Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anacardium occidentale L.
   NamebankID: 456262
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:456262   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Anacardiaceae
            anacardium
              Anacardium occidentale


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acajuba occidentalis (L.) Gaertn.
Acajuba occidentalis
Anacardium occidentale



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | unspecified
 
Dutch
    acajoeboom
    westindische Nierenboom
    kasjoe
    mereke
English
    cashew
    Cashew Nut
    Pajuil
    Maranon
Finnish
    cashew-paehkinae
French
    cajou
    noix-cajou
    pomme d'acajou
Italian
    acagiù
    anacardio
Portuguese
    cajueiro
    cajú
    caju da praia
    cajuaçú
    cajueiro is the plant
Spanish
    cajuil
    marañon
    jocote
    acahú
    acaya
    anarcado
    caju
    casho
    cashu
    cayu
    merey
Swedish
    akajouäpple
Thai
    มะม่วงหิมพานต์
unspecified
    paujil
    uaipinu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anacardiaceae
Sapindales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anacardium occidentale L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory