Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Neoraja McEachran & Compagno 1982
   NamebankID: 4566684
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4566684   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Neoraja
              Neoraja africana (Stehmann & Séret, 1983)
              Neoraja caerulea (Stehmann, 1976)
              Neoraja carolinensis McEachran and Stehmann, 1984
              Neoraja stehmanni (Hulley, 1972)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Neoraja McEachran and Campagno, 1982
Neoraja
Neoraja (Fenestraja) McEachran & Compagno



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pygmy skates



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces(Elasmobranchiomorphi)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Neoraja McEachran & Compagno 1982Oct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory