Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hoya carnosa (L. f.) R. Br.
   NamebankID: 457559
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:457559   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Gentianales
          Asclepiadaceae
            Asclepias
              Asclepias carnosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asclepias carnosa L. f.
Asclepias carnosa
Hoya carnosa R. Br.
Hoya carnosa
Schollia carnosa (L. f.) Schrank ex Steud.
Schollia carnosa



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    porcelainflower
    honeyplant
    waxplant
English
    Porcelain Flower
    Wax Flower
    Wax Plant
unspecified
    porcelainflower



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asclepiadaceae
Gentianales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hoya carnosa (L. f.) R. Br.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory