Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Jupiaba
   NamebankID: 4609369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4609369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Characidae
            Jupiaba
              Jupiaba abramoides (Eigenmann, 1909)
              Jupiaba acanthogaster (Eigenmann, 1911)
              Jupiaba anteroides (Géry, 1965)
              Jupiaba apenima Zanata, 1997
              Jupiaba asymmetrica (Eigenmann, 1908)
              Jupiaba atypindi Zanata, 1997
              Jupiaba essequibensis (Eigenmann, 1909)
              Jupiaba keithi (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996)
              Jupiaba maroniensis (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996)
              Jupiaba meunieri (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996)
              Jupiaba minor (Travassos, 1964)
              Jupiaba mucronata (Eigenmann, 1909)
              Jupiaba ocellata (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996)
              Jupiaba pinnata (Eigenmann, 1909)
              Jupiaba pirana Zanata, 1997
              Jupiaba poekotero Zanata & Lima, 2005
              Jupiaba polylepis (Günther, 1864)
              Jupiaba poranga Zanata, 1997
              Jupiaba potaroensis (Eigenmann, 1909)
              Jupiaba scologaster (Weitzman & Vari, 1986)
              Jupiaba yarina Zanata, 1997
              Jupiaba zonata (Eigenmann, 1908)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Jupiaba Zanata 1997



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characidae
Pisces (Characiformes)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JupiabaOct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory