Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cirsium scariosum Nutt.
   NamebankID: 462300
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:462300   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Cirsium
              Cirsium scariosum Nutt.
                Cirsium scariosum var. scariosum Nutt.
                Cirsium scariosum var. thorneae Welsh


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carduus scariosus
Carduus scariosus (Nutt.) A. Heller
Cirsium hookerianum scariosum
Cirsium hookerianum Nutt. var. scariosum (Nutt.) B. Boivin
Cirsium scariosum



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    elk thistle
    meadow thistle
English
    meadow thistle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirsium scariosum Nutt.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory