Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sonchus arvensis L.
   NamebankID: 463877
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:463877   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Asterales
              Asteraceae
                Sonchus L.
                  Sonchus arvensis L.
                    Sonchus arvensis ssp. arvensis L.
                    Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus (Bieb.) Nyman


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hieracium arvense (L.) Scop.
Hieracium arvense
Sonchus arvensis



Common Names:
Common name | English | Romanian
 
Common name
    field sow-thistle
English
    sowthistle
    field sowthistle
    creeping sowthistle
    perennial sowthistle
    field sow-thistle
    Corn Sow-thistle
Romanian
    susai de cîmp



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sonchus arvensis L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory