Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
   NamebankID: 468389
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:468389   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            acacia
              Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile
                Acacia nilotica subsp. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Roberty
                Acacia nilotica subsp. cupressiformis (J.L.Stewart)Ali & Faruqi
                Acacia nilotica subsp. hemispherica Ali & Faruqi
                Acacia nilotica subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenan
                Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana (Benth.) Brenan
                Acacia nilotica subsp. leiocarpa Brenan
                Acacia nilotica subsp. nilotica (L.)Delile
                Acacia nilotica subsp. subalata (Vatke) Brenan
                Acacia nilotica subsp. tomentosa (Benth.) Brenan


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acacia arabica (Lam.) Willd. var. nilotica (L.) Benth.
Acacia arabica nilotica
Acacia nilotica (L.) Del.
Acacia nilotica
Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile
Acacia scorpioides nilotica
Acacia scorpioides (L.) W. Wight var. nilotica (L.) A. Chev.
Mimosa nilotica L.
Mimosa nilotica



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hindi | Latin | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    Babul
    Prickly Acacia
    mgunga
    Goma Ar bica
    Goma Arábica
English
    acacia
    Cassie á Piquants Blancs
    Black Piquant
    Cassie
    gum arabic tree
    Egyptian Mimosa
    Egyptian Thorn
    Motse
Hindi
    Babul
    बबूल
    banwal
    बनवाल
    kikar
    कीकर
Latin
    Succus acaciae
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    Acacia de Cayenne
unspecified
    Babul
    Casha
    Goma Ar bica
    Acacia de Cayenne
    Black Piquant
    Cassie
    gum arabic tree
    Fantsikasia
    Goma Arábica
    Cassie a Piquants Blancs
    Fantsikasia (Madagascar)
    Goma Ar bica
    Karuvel (Tamil)
    Piquant Lulu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex DelileAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory