Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pinus radiata D. Don
   NamebankID: 468906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:468906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  Gymnosperms
                    Coniferophytina
                      Pinaceae LINDL.
                        Pinus Linnaeus
                          Pinus radiata D. Don
                            Pinus radiata binata Raf.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pinus insignis Douglas ex Loudon var. radiata (D. Don) Lemmon
Pinus insignis radiata
Pinus radiata



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    monterey pine
English
    insignis pine
    monterey pine
    Radiata pine
Spanish
    Pino quebradizo
    Pino insigne



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pinus radiata D. DonAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory