Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Maianthemum canadense Desf.
   NamebankID: 474508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:474508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Asparagales
          Asparagaceae
            Maianthemum
              Maianthemum canadense Desf.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Maianthemum bifolium canadense
Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt fo. canadense (Desf.) Farw.
Maianthemum canadense
Smilacina bifolia canadensis
Smilacina bifolia (L.) Desf. var. canadensis (Desf.) A. Gray
Smilacina canadensis
Smilacina canadensis (Desf.) Pursh
Unifolium canadense (Desf.) Greene
Unifolium canadense



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    twoleaved solomonseal
English
    Canada mayflower
    Wild Lily-of-the Valley
    false lily-of-the-valley
    False Lily of the Valley
    Two-leaved Solomon's-seal
    Wild Lily of the Valley
unspecified
    twoleaved solomonseal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asparagaceae
Liliaceae
Liliales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Maianthemum canadense Desf.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory