Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Senna alexandrina P. Mill.
   NamebankID: 475940
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:475940   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            senna
              Senna alexandrina Mill.


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Senna alexandrina Miller
Senna alexandrina Mill.



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Common name | English | Russian | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Sen
Common name
    Séné
    Sen de España
    Séné Grandes Feuilles
    S‚n‚
    S‚n‚ Grandes Feuilles
English
    Sen de Espa€a
    Tinnevelly Senna
    True Senna
    Alexandrian senna
Russian
    ostrolistnaja kassija
    остролистная кассия
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    senna
unspecified
    S≠n≠
    S≠n≠ Grandes Feuilles
    senna
    Sen
    Tinnevelly Senna
    True Senna
    Alexandrian senna
    Séné
    Sen de España
    Séné Grandes Feuilles
    S‚n‚
    Afrikanskaya Senna (Rus)
    Bhuikhakhasa (Hi)
    Bombay Senna (En)
    Hindisana (Hi)
    Indian Senna (En)
    Kassiya Ostrolistnaya (Rus)
    S‚n‚ Grandes Feuilles
    Sana (Hi)
    Sen de Espa¤a
    Senna-i-Makki (Urdu)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Senna alexandrina P. Mill.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory