Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Wasabia japonica (Miq.) Matsum.
   NamebankID: 476984
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:476984   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Capparales
          Brassicaceae
            wasabia
              Wasabia japonica (Miq.) Matsum.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eutrema japonicum (Miq.) Koidz.
Eutrema japonicum
Lunaria japonica
Lunaria japonica Miq.
Wasabia japonica



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Hiragana | Japanese transliterated Kanji | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Korean | Lithuanian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovak | Swedish | Thai | unspecified
 
Bulgarian
    wasabi
    Уасаби
    Уосаби
    Wosabi
    Uasabi
    Uosobi
    Uosabi
Common name
    wasabi
    wasabe
Czech
    wasabi
    Japonský zelený křen
Danish
    Japansk Peberrod
Dutch
    Bergstokroosi
    Japanse mierikswortel
English
    Japanese horseradish
Esperanto
    Japana kreno
    Vasabio
Finnish
    Japaninpiparjuuri
French
    Raifort du Japon
German
    Bergstockrose
    Japanischer Kren
Hebrew
    ווסאבי
    Vasabi
Hungarian
    wasabi
    Japán torma
    Zöldtorma
Japanese
    wasabi
    山葵
    
    
    わさび
    なみだ
    ワサビ
    ナミダ
    Namida
Japanese transliterated Hiragana
    wa-sa-bi
    na-mi-da
Japanese transliterated Kanji
    wasabi
    Namida
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    wa-sa-bi
    na-mi-da
Korean
    wasabi
    고추냉이
    겨자냉이
    와사비
    Kochu-naengi
    Gochu-naengi
    Gyeoja-naengi
    Kyoja-naengi
    wa-sa-bi
    go-cu-naeng-i
    gyeo-ja-naeng-i
Lithuanian
    Japoninis pipirkrienis
Polish
    wasabi
Portuguese
    Rabanete-japonês
Russian
    Vasabi
    Васаби
    Японский хрен
    Yaponskij khren
    Âponskij ḫren
Slovak
    Japonský chren
Swedish
    Japansk pepparrot
Thai
    wasabi
    วาซาบิ
    ? Wasabi ?
unspecified
    wasabi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brassicaceae
Capparales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Wasabia japonica (Miq.) Matsum.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory