Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
   NamebankID: 477010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:477010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Fabales
              Fabaceae
                Afzelia Smith
                  Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Afzelia africana Pers.
Afzelia africana
Afzelia africana Sm. ex Pers.
Afzelia africana Sm.
Afzelia africana J.E. Smith ex Pers.



Common Names:
English | French | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
English
    African mahogany
    Afzelia
French
    Savanna doussié
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    Afzelia
unspecified
    Papao
    African mahogany
    Afzelia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory