Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
   NamebankID: 477124
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:477124   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            Feuilleea
              Feuilleea haematocephala


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anneslia haematocephala (Hassk.) Britton & P. Wilson
Anneslia haematocephala
Calliandra haematocephala
Feuilleea haematocephala (Hassk.) Kuntze



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    stickpea
English
    Flor de la Cruz
    Pompon
    Powder-puff Tree
    red powderpuff
    Blood Red Tassel Flower
unspecified
    stickpea
    Bellota



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory