Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815
   NamebankID: 4775391
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4775391   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Gastropoda
                        Prosobranchia
                          Mesogastropoda
                            Neogastropoda
                              Muricoidea
                                Buccinidae
                                  Ancistrolepis Dall, 1894
                                  Bailya M. Smith, 1944
                                  Buccininae
                                  Chauvetea
                                  Colus Cavalier et Séchier, 1835
                                  Engoniophos Woodring, 1929
                                  Kelletia P. Fischer, 1884
                                  Liomesus Stimpson, 1865
                                  Lirabuccinum Vermeij, 1991
                                  Metula H. Adams and A. Adams, 1853
                                  Parviphos Sarasua, 1984
                                  Photinae
                                  Pisania Bivona-Bernardi 1832
                                  Pisaniinae
                                  Pseudoliomesus Habe & Sato 1972
                                  Ptychosalpinx Gill, 1867
                                  Searlesia Harmer, 1916
                                  Sulcosinus Dall 1894
                                  Unassigned buccinids
                                  Unassigned genera
                                  Volutharpa P. Fischer, 1856
                                  Volutopsiinae
                                  Volutopsius Morch, 1857


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1813
Buccinidae



Common Names:
Russian
 
Russian
    Трубачевые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Buccinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory