Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
   NamebankID: 4779536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Dictyoptera
                                  Orthoptera
                                    Caelifera
                                      Acrididea
                                        Acridomorpha
                                          Acridoidea MacLeay, 1819
                                            Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
                                              Ablectia Sjöstedt 1921
                                              Acantherus Scudder 1902
                                              Acridinae MacLeay 1819
                                              Acridurus Perez & Otte 1996
                                              Adelacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Adelotettix sp. PKF-2004
                                              Adlappa Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Adreppus 10
                                              Aeropedelloides Lu 1981
                                              Agenacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Ageneotettix McNeill 1897
                                              Agroecotettix Bruner 1907
                                              Aidemona Brunner 1893
                                              Albistriacris Zheng & Lu 2002
                                              Albrechtia Taki 1955
                                              Alectorolophus Zinn, 1757
                                              Alemacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Amblytropidia interior Bruner, L. 1911
                                              Anablysis Gerstaecker 1888
                                              Anapodisma Dovnar-Zapolskiki 1933
                                              Anaptygus Mishchenko 1951
                                              Andrea Mez in A. C. de Candolle, 1896
                                              Anganacris Bey-Bienko 1930
                                              Angaracris Beki-Bienko 1930
                                              Angaracrisoides Gong & Zheng 2003
                                              Anoptotettix Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Aopodisma Tominaga & Uchida 2001
                                              Apalniacris
                                              Apoxitettix Deschamps 1984
                                              Apoxycephalacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1978
                                              Appalachia Rehn 1936
                                              Aptenopedes Scudder 1877
                                              Arciptera
                                              Arcyptera Audinet-Serville [1838]
                                              Aretza sp. 1
                                              Arnilia interior Bruner, L. 1908
                                              Asoramea Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Asulconotus Ying 1974
                                              Atopacris Amedegnato & Poulain 1998
                                              Austracris sp. 2
                                              Azelota Brunner 1893
                                              Bababuddinia Bolivar 1917
                                              Bacuita Strand 1932
                                              Baeacris Fraser Rowell & Carbonell 1977
                                              Balachowskyacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Bambesa Arnold 1936
                                              Barombia Schlechter, 1914
                                              Barracris Gurney, Strohecker & Helfer 1964
                                              Beckeracris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Beoscirtacris Descamps 1977
                                              Beplessia sp. 3
                                              Bibractella Storozhenko 2002
                                              Bienkonia Dirsh & Mirzayan 1971
                                              Bogotacris Ronderos 1980
                                              Bootettix Bruner 1890
                                              Brachaspis Hutton 1899
                                              Brachyexarna Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Bruneria McNeill 1898
                                              Bryodemacris Benediktov 1998
                                              Bryodemella Yin 1982
                                              Buforania sp. 1
                                              Burcatelia Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Burttia E. G. Baker et Exell, 1931
                                              Caenacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Calderonia Standley, 1923
                                              Calephorops Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Caletes Redtenbacher 1892
                                              Calliptaminae
                                              Calliptamus Audinet-Serville 1831
                                              Caloptila
                                              Caloptilla Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Caloscirtus Bruner 1912
                                              Caperrala sp. 1
                                              Capraxa Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Capulica Bolivar 1917
                                              Carbonellacris Roberts 1978
                                              Cardenius Bolivar 1912
                                              Catantopinae
                                              Catespa sp. 3
                                              Cedarinia sp. 3
                                              Charora Saussure [1888]
                                              Chifanicus Benediktov 2001
                                              Chimarocephala Scudder 1876
                                              Chiriquacris
                                              Chirotepica Sjoestedt 1935
                                              Chloebora de Saussure 1884
                                              Chloëaltis Harris 1841
                                              Chondracris Uvarov 1934
                                              Chorthopodisma
                                              Chortoicetes Brunner v. Wattenwyl 1893
                                              Chortophaga de Saussure 1884
                                              Chrysochraoides Ren & et al 1993
                                              Chrysochraon Fischer 1853
                                              Circocephalus Willemse 1921
                                              Cirphula sp. 2
                                              Clepsydria sp. 1
                                              Clonacris Uvarov 1943
                                              Collitera sp. 1
                                              Confusacris Yin Xiangchu & Li Baoping 1987
                                              Conipoda de Saussure 1884
                                              Conozoa de Saussure 1884
                                              Contacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Cophopodisma Dovnar-Zapolskibi 1933
                                              Cophoprumna Dovnar-Zapolskibi 1933
                                              Copiocera Burmeister 1838
                                              Copiocerinae
                                              Copiotettix Deschamps 1984
                                              Coptacridinae
                                              Coryphistes sp. 2
                                              Covasacris Liebermann 1970
                                              Cranaë Stål 1878
                                              Cranaëlla Ramme 1941
                                              Cratilopus sp. 1
                                              Crinita Houttuyn, 1777
                                              Cuparessa Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Cuprascula Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Curpilladia sp. 1
                                              Cyathosternum Bolivar 1881
                                              Cyclopteracris Ramme 1928
                                              Cylindracris Descamps 4 Wintrebert 1967
                                              Cyphacris Gerstaecker 1888
                                              Cyrtacanthacridinae
                                              Dacylotina Scudder 1897
                                              Damaracris Brown 1972
                                              Daperria Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Dapperia
                                              Dasyscirtus Bruner 1907
                                              Deinacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Demirsoyus Sirin & Ciplak 2004
                                              Dendrotettix Riley 1888
                                              Desertaria sp. 5
                                              Dianacris Yin Xiangchu 1983
                                              Dicromorpha Morse 1896
                                              Diexis Zubowski 1899
                                              Diraneura Scudder 1896
                                              Dirshacris Brown 1959
                                              Dirshia Brown 1963
                                              Dittopternis de Saussure 1884
                                              Dorsthippus Donskoff 1977
                                              Driphilacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Duviardia Donskoff 1986
                                              Eclipophleps Tarbinsky 1927
                                              Egnatiinae
                                              Eokingdonella 1984
                                              Epallia Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Episcopotettix Rehn 1902
                                              Eremogryllinae
                                              Eremoscopus Bei-Bienko 1951
                                              Eritettix Bruner 1890
                                              Erythropomala Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Esfandiaria Charif et Aellen, 1952
                                              Esselenia Follett and Anderson, 1990
                                              Eubocoana Sjoestedt 1931
                                              Euchorthippus Tarbinskii 1926
                                              Eucnemidia Heine 1860
                                              Eucopiocera Bruner 1907
                                              Eugenacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Eumecacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Eumecistes Brancsik [1896]
                                              Euomopalon Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Euophistes sp. 5
                                              Euprigodes McNeill 1897
                                              Euryphyminae
                                              Eustaurus Mahmood & Yousuf 1998
                                              Euthymia Stål 1875
                                              Euthystiroides Zhang Fengling, Zheng Yiping & Ren Bingzhong 1995
                                              Exarhalltia Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Exarna Brunner 1893
                                              Eyprepocnemidinae
                                              Fenestra Brunner 1893
                                              Fipurga Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Fitzgeraldia F. v. Mueller, 1867
                                              Foveolatacris Yin Xiangchu & Li Baoping 1987
                                              Fruhstorferiola Willemse 1922
                                              Galidacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Gastrimargus de Saussure 1884
                                              Gelastorhinus Brunner 1893
                                              Genimen Bolivar 1917
                                              Genurellia Sjoestedt 1931
                                              Gergis Stål 1875
                                              Gibbitergum Zheng & Shi 1998
                                              Glyptobothrus Chopard 1951
                                              Gomphocerinae
                                              Gomphocerippus Roberts 1941
                                              Goniaea sp. 2
                                              Goniaeoidea sp. 1
                                              Goniocara Hay 1929
                                              Grigorija Mishchenko 1976
                                              Guichardippus Dirsch 1959
                                              Guizhouacris
                                              Happarana sp. 2
                                              Heliastus de Saussure 1884
                                              Helioscirtus de Saussure 1884
                                              Hemiacridinae
                                              Hemiloryma Brown 1973
                                              Hepalicus Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Hesperotettix Scudder 1876
                                              Hippacris Scudder 1875
                                              Hippopedon de Saussure 1861
                                              Hispanacris Perez & Otte 1996
                                              Hispanotettix Perez & Otte 1996
                                              Histrioacrida Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Hyalinacris Amedegnato & Poulain 1998
                                              Hyalopteryx de Charpentier 1843
                                              Hydnosternacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1978
                                              Hypochlora Brunner 1893
                                              Hypsipages Gerstaecker 1888
                                              Ikonnikovia I. A. Linczevski in B. K. Schischkin et E. G. Bobrov, 1952
                                              Italohippus Fontana & La Greca 1999
                                              Ixalotettix Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Jacobsiella Ruebsaamen 1906
                                              Javanacris Willemse 1956
                                              Julea Bolivar 1914
                                              Jumandiacris Amedegnato & Poulain 1998
                                              Kabulia Bor et C. E. C. Fischer, 1939
                                              Kangacris Yin Xiangchu 1983
                                              Keyopsis Ronder & Ciglia 1993
                                              Kinkalidia Sjoestedt 1931
                                              Kinshaties Cheng 1977
                                              Kosciuscola Sjoestedt 1934
                                              Kraussaria Uvarov 1923
                                              Lagidacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Lagoonia sp. 1
                                              Lathacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Laxabilla Sjoestedt 1934
                                              Leioscapheus Bruner 1907
                                              Lemba Huang Chunmei 1983
                                              Lemuracris Dirsh 1965
                                              Leprus interior Bruner, L. 1905
                                              Leptysma Stal, 1873
                                              Leptysminae
                                              Leticiacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1978
                                              Leva Bolívar 1909
                                              Liaopodisma Zheng 1990
                                              Locheuma Scudder 1896
                                              Loepacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1973
                                              Loiteria Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Longgenacris You & Li in You, Li & Bi 1983
                                              Longipternis 1984
                                              Longzhouacris You & Bi in You, Li & Bi 1983
                                              Loretacris Amedegnato & Poulain 1987
                                              Lurotylus
                                              Lysacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Mabacris Donskoff 1986
                                              Maclystria sp. 1
                                              Macrazelota sp. 2
                                              Macrokangacris Yin Xiangchu 1983
                                              Macrolobalia Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Macrolopholia species
                                              Malezacris Amedegnato & Poulain 1998
                                              Marelliinae
                                              Mecistopteryx Kirby 1914
                                              Megaulacobothrus Caudell 1921
                                              Melanoplinae Scudder 1897
                                              Melanoplus sp. MFW-1997
                                              Meltripata Bolivar y Pieltain 1923
                                              Meruana Sjoestedt 1909
                                              Mesasippus Tarbinskii 1931
                                              Metaleptea Brunner 1893
                                              Methiola sp. 4
                                              Micreola sp. 4
                                              Microgastrimargus
                                              Microphistes Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Mioedipoda Stidham & Stidham 2000
                                              Miramella Dovnar-Zapolskii 1933
                                              Monachidium Audinet-Serville 1831
                                              Monneacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Nadiacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Nathanacris
                                              Neophlaeoba Usmani & Shafee 1983
                                              Neorphula
                                              Neosphingonotus Benediktov 1998
                                              Nepalacris Balderson & Yin in Balderson & Yin Xiangchu 1987
                                              Nimbacris Pop & Fish 1992
                                              Ningxiacris Zheng Zhemin & He Dahan 1997
                                              Noliba Bolivar y Pieltain 1922
                                              Ociotettix Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Odontopodisma Dovnar-Zapolskii 1933
                                              Oedalacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Oedipode Latreille 1825
                                              Oedipodinae
                                              Oedomerus Bruner 1907
                                              Ogasawaracris Ito 2003
                                              Ommatolampinae
                                              Ommatolampis Burmeister 1838
                                              Opshomala Audinet-Serville 1831
                                              Oraïstes Karsch 1896
                                              Oreoptygonotus Tarbinsky 1927
                                              Orotettix Ronder & Carbone 1994
                                              Ortalacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Orthochtha Meyrick 1928
                                              Oteroa Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Oxyaeida Bolívar 1914
                                              Oxyinae
                                              Oxyoides Zhen & Fu 1994
                                              Oxytruxalis Dirsh [1951]
                                              Pachypodisma Dovnar-Zapolskiï 1933
                                              Palaciosa Bolivar y Pieltain 1930
                                              Palandella Amedegnato & Poulain 1998
                                              Paprides Hutton 1898
                                              Paracaryanda Willemse 1956
                                              Paracharora Fishelson 1993
                                              Paracinema Fischer 1853
                                              Paracoptacra Karsch [1897]
                                              Paracranaë Willemse 1931
                                              Paraduronia Bolivar 1909
                                              Paraeuprocnemis
                                              Paraidemona Brunner 1893
                                              Parakinkalidia Donskoff 1986
                                              Parapodisma Mistshenko 1947
                                              Pararcyptera Tarbinskii 1930
                                              Parastenocrobylus Willemse 1922
                                              Paratonkinacris You & Li in You, Li & Bi 1983
                                              Paratylotropidia Brunner 1893
                                              Parazelum Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Pardillana sp. 11
                                              Parepistaurus Karsch [1897]
                                              Paulinia Blanchard 1846
                                              Pauliniinae
                                              Pauracris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Peakesia sp. 24
                                              Peitharchicus Brunner 1898
                                              Perakia Ramme 1930
                                              Perala Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Perbellia Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Percassa Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Perella (Van Tieghem) Van Tieghem, 1895
                                              Perelytrana sp. 1
                                              Peripolus Martinez-Fernández 1898
                                              Perloccia Sjoestedt 1935
                                              Perunga Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Pespulia sp. 4
                                              Pezotettix Burmeister 1840
                                              Phaecatantops Dirsh 1953
                                              Phalaga
                                              Phaneroturis Bruner 1902
                                              Phaulacridium Brunner 1893
                                              Phaulacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Philicranaë Willemse 1956
                                              Phleoba
                                              Phlocerus Fischer 1833
                                              Plagiacris Sjoestedt 1931
                                              Platycercacris Zheng & Shi 2001
                                              Plegmapterus Martínez Fernández 1898
                                              Podisminae
                                              Podismopsis Zubowski 1900
                                              Pododula Karsch [1897]
                                              Pollostacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Porraxia sp. 1
                                              Pristocorypha Karsch [1897]
                                              Proctolabinae
                                              Prumna Motschoulsky [1860]
                                              Pseudoarcyptera Bolívar 1909
                                              Pseudoasonus Yin Xiangchu 1983
                                              Pseudococama Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Pseudocranaë Bolivar 1898
                                              Pseudopodisma Mistshenko 1947
                                              Pseudoprumna Dovnar-Zapolskii 1933
                                              Pseudoptygonotus Cheng 1977
                                              Pseudovilerna Descamps & Amedegnato 1989
                                              Psilotettix Bruner 1907
                                              Ptygippus Mishchenko 1951
                                              Ptygonotus Tarbinsky 1927
                                              Pusillarolium Zheng 1999
                                              Pycnosarcus Bolívar 1906
                                              Pycnostictus sp. 1
                                              Pyrgodera Fischer de Waldheim 1846
                                              Qinlingacris Yin & Chou Io 1979
                                              Quadriverticis Zheng 1999
                                              Qualetta Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Quilta Stål 1860
                                              Racilidea Bolívar 1918
                                              Ramphacrida
                                              Raniliella Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Rapsilla Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Rectimargipodisma Zheng, Li & Wang 2004
                                              Rectitropis Sjoestedt 1935
                                              Relatta Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Retuspia Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Rhinopodisma Mishchenko 1954
                                              Rhitzala Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Rhopsotettix Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Rhyphoscirtus Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Rhytidochrotinae
                                              Robecchia Schulthess-Schindler 1898
                                              Ronderosia Cigliano 1997
                                              Roppacris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Ruganotus Yin 1979
                                              Russalpia Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Rusurplia Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Schizobothrus Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Schmidtiacris Storozhenko 2002
                                              Seabracris Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Serpusiformia Dirsh 1965
                                              Serrifemora Liu 1981
                                              Seyrigacris Bolivar y Pieltain 1932
                                              Shabacris Pop & Fish 1992
                                              Shennongipodisma Zhong & Zheng 2004
                                              Sherifuria Uvarov 1926
                                              Shirakiacris Dirsh 1958
                                              Shotwellia Gurney 1940
                                              Siamacris Willemse 1956
                                              Sigaus Hutton 1898
                                              Sinipta Stål 1860
                                              Sinop Deschamps 1984
                                              Sinopodisma Chang 1940
                                              Spathosterninae
                                              Sphingonotus Fieber 1853
                                              Squaroplatacris Liang Geqiu & Zheng Zhemin 1987
                                              Stenacris F. Walker, 1870
                                              Stenacris interior (Bruner, 1908)
                                              Stenobothrus Fischer 1853
                                              Stethophyma Fischer 1853
                                              Stolzia Schlechter, 1915
                                              Stropis sp. 2
                                              Suacris Yin, Zhang & Li 2002
                                              Sumba Bolívar 1909
                                              Sumbilvia sp. 1
                                              Sygrus Bolívar 1889
                                              Taiacris Donskoff 1986
                                              Tapesta sp. 4
                                              Tarbaleus Brunner v. Wattenwyl 1898
                                              Tasmaniacris Sjoestedt 1932
                                              Tectiacris
                                              Tenuihippus Willemse 1994
                                              Teratodes Guenée 1845
                                              Teratodinae
                                              Terpillaria Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Testudinellia Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Thamnacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Tijucella Amedegnato & Descamps 1979
                                              Tinaria Stål 1860
                                              Tolgadia Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Traulitonkinacris You & Bi in You Li & Bi 1983
                                              Trichopaon Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Trimerotropis interior Walker, E. M., 1898
                                              Tropidopolinae
                                              Truxalis Fabricius 1775
                                              Truxaloides Dirsh [1951]
                                              Tucayaca Bruner 1920
                                              Tylotropius Stal 1873
                                              Typaya Sjoestedt 1921
                                              Uganda Bolívar 1909
                                              Urnisa sp. 1
                                              Urnisiella Sjoestedt 1930
                                              Valanga sp. 1
                                              Vitticatantops Sjoestedt 1931
                                              Vosseleriana Uvarov 1923
                                              Weenenia Miller 1932
                                              Wernerella Nav.-Ros., Cl. Roux & Giralt 1998
                                              Xenismacris Descamps & Amedegnato 1972
                                              Xenocatantops Dirsh 1953
                                              Xenocymochtha Pop & Fish 1992
                                              Xinjiangacris Zheng Zhemin 1993
                                              Xiphidiopteron Bruner [1910]
                                              Xypechtia sp. 1
                                              Xyronotida
                                              Yiacris Zheng Zhemin & Chen Jun 1993
                                              Yinia Li Fasheng 1994
                                              Yrrhapta sp. 2
                                              Yunnanacris Chang 1940
                                              Zabrala sp. 1
                                              Zebratula Sjoestedt 1920
                                              Zoosperamerus
                                              Zubovskaya Dovnar Zapolsky 1933
                                              Zubovskya Dovnar-Zapolskii 1933


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    grasshoppers
    short-horned grasshoppers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acrididae
Dictyoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acrididae MacLeay, 1819Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory