Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hydrophilidae Latreille, 1802
   NamebankID: 4779663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Hydrophiloidea
            Hydrophilidae
              Agna
              Ametor
              Anacaena
              Berosus
              Cercyon
              Chaetarthria
              Chasmogenus
              Coelofletium
              Coelostoma
              Crenitis
              Cryptopleurum
              Cyclotypus
              Cycrillum
              Cymbiodyta
              Dactylosternum
              Deltostethus
              Derallus
              Enochrus
              Helobata
              Helochares
              Helocombus
              Hemiosus
              Heteryon
              Horelophopsis
              Horelophus
              Hydramara
              Hydrobiomorpha
              Hydrobius
              Hydrocassis
              Hydrochara
              Hydrophilus
              Laccobius
              Limnoxenus
              Megasternum
              Nitiduloides
              Noteropagus
              Omicrus
              Oocyclus
              Oosternum
              Paracymus
              Paraoosternum
              Pelosoma
              Phaenonotum
              Phaenostoma
              Sperchopsis
              Sphaeridium
              Tectosternum
              Tropisternus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    water scavenger beetles
French
    nécrophores aquatiques
    nécrophores aquatiques



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hydrophilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hydrophilidae Latreille, 1802Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory