Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cucujidae Latreille, 1802
   NamebankID: 4779708
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779708   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Cucujoidea
                                        Cucujidae
                                          Anisoceras Hope 1840
                                          Cucujus
                                          Cucujus Geoffroy 1762
                                          Europs (Monotopion) Reitter
                                          Palaestes
                                          Palaestes Perty 1832
                                          Pediacus
                                          Pediacus Shuckard 1839
                                          Platisus
                                          Platisus Erichson 1842
                                          Silvanopsis Grouvelle 1892
                                          Xenorhinus Leconte & Horn 1883


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    flat bark beetles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cucujidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cucujidae Latreille, 1802Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory