Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bostrichidae Latreille, 1802
   NamebankID: 4779743
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779743   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Bostrichoidea
                                        Bostrichidae
                                          Bostrichinae
                                          Bostrychopsis morpha Lesne, 1898
                                          Dinoderinae
                                          Dinoderus (Dinoderastes) Lesne 1914
                                          Dysidinae
                                          Endecatominae
                                          Euderinae
                                          Lyctinae
                                          Lyctoxylon Reitter 1879
                                          Minthea Pascoe 1863
                                          Polycaon Laporte de Castelnau 1836
                                          Psoinae
                                          Trogoxylon J. L. LeConte 1862
                                          Unassigned bostrichids
                                          Xylopsocus Lesne 1901


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    branch and twig borers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bostrichidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bostrichidae Latreille, 1802Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory