Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Passalidae Leach, 1815
   NamebankID: 4779745
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779745   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802
                                        Passalidae
                                          Aulacocyclinae
                                          Leptaulacinae
                                          Lerius Gistl [1847]
                                          Macrolininae
                                          Passalinae
                                          Proculinae
                                          Unassigned passalids


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    bess beetles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Passalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Passalidae Leach, 1815Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory