Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Histeridae Gyllenhal, 1808
   NamebankID: 4779751
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779751   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Histeridae
            Abraeomorphus
            Abraeus
            Acritus
            Aeletes
            Anasynodites
            Aphanister
            Aphelosternus
            Atholus
            Bacanius
            Carcinops
            Cheilister
            Coptotrophis
            Dendrophilus
            Euclasea
            Euxenister
            Geomysaprinus
            Hetaerius
            Hister
            Hololepta
            Hypocaccus
            Kissister
            Macrolister
            Margarinotus
            Neopachylopus
            Nymphister
            Omalodes
            Onthophilus
            Pachylister
            Paratropinus
            Paromalus
            Phelister
            Plaesius
            Platylomalus
            Platysoma
            Plegaderus
            Psalidister
            Pulvinister
            Rhypochares
            Saprinus
            Scapomegas
            Spilodiscus
            Tribalister
            Troglosternus
            Xestipyge


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hister beetles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Histeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Histeridae Gyllenhal, 1808Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory