Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strepsiptera Kirby, 1813
   NamebankID: 4779760
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779760   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Strepsiptera Kirby, 1813
                Mengenillidia Kinzelbach, 1969
                Stylopidia Kinzelbach, 1969


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    parasitic insects
    twisted-winged parasites
    twisted-wing parasites
Portuguese
    estrepsítero
    estrepsítero



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Strepsiptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Strepsiptera Kirby, 1813Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory