Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 4780124
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780124   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Echinodermata
                    Eleutherozoa
                      Asterozoa
                        Asteroidea
                          Forcipulatacea
                            Forcipulatida
                              Asteriidae
                                Asterias
                                  Asterias rubens


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Almindelig søstjerne
Dutch
    Gewone zeester
English
    Starfish
French
    étoile de mer Rouge
German
    Germeiner Seestern
Italian
    Stella marina
Portuguese
    Estrela do mar comum
Spanish
    Estrella de mar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteriidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory