Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asteronyx Müller and Troschel, 1842
   NamebankID: 4780148
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780148   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Cryptosyringida Smith, 1984
          Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840
            Phrynophiurida Matsumoto, 1915
              Euryalina Lamarck, 1816
                Asteronychidae Müller and Troschel, 1842
                  Asteronyx Müller and Troschel, 1842
                    Asteronyx longifissus Döderlein, 1927
                    Asteronyx loveni Müller and Troschel, 1842


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Asteronyx Mueller and Troschel, 1842
Asteronyx
Asteronyx Muller & Troschel 1842
Asteronyx J. Müller & Troschel, 1842



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteronychidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asteronyx Müller and Troschel, 1842Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory