Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Crinoidea Miller, 1821
   NamebankID: 4780329
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780329   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Echinodermata
                    Crinoidea
                      Comatulida A. H. Clark, 1908
                      Stalked crinoids
                      Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    feather stars
    sea lillies
Portuguese
    lírio do mar
    lírio do mar



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crinoidea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crinoidea Miller, 1821Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory