Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhinobatidae Müller and Henle, 1837
   NamebankID: 4780380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Rhinobatiformes
                Rhinobatidae Müller and Henle, 1837
                  Aptychotrema Norman, 1926
                  Rhinobatos Linck, 1790
                  Trygonorrhina Müller and Henle, 1838
                  Zapteryx Jordan and Gilbert, 1880


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    guitarfishes
French
    guitares de mer
Spanish
    guitarras



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhinobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinobatidae Müller and Henle, 1837Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory