Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Torpedinidae Bonaparte, 1838
   NamebankID: 4780381
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780381   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Squalea
                                  Hypnosqualea
                                    Pristiorajea
                                      Batoidea
                                        Torpediniformes
                                          Torpedinoidei
                                            Torpedinidae
                                              Torpedo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    torpedoes
    torpedo rays
    electric rays
    torpedo electric rays
French
    torpilles
Spanish
    torpedos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Torpedinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Torpedinidae Bonaparte, 1838Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory