Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rajidae Blainville, 1816
   NamebankID: 4780382
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780382   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Amblyraja
            Arhynchobatis
            Atlantoraja
            Bathyraja
            Breviraja
            Brochiraja
            Cruriraja
            Dactylobatus
            Dipturus
            Fenestraja
            Gurgesiella
            Insentiraja
            Irolita
            Leucoraja
            Malacoraja
            Neoraja
            Notoraja
            Okamejei
            Pavoraja
            Psammobatis
            Pseudoraja
            Raja
            Rajella
            Rhinoraja
            Rioraja
            Rostroraja
            Sympterygia
            Zearaja


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    rays
    skates
French
    raies
Spanish
    rayas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rajidae Blainville, 1816Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory