Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dasyatidae Jordan, 1888
   NamebankID: 4780384
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780384   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Dasyatidae
                                  Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Gymnura van Hasselt, 1823
                                  Himantura Müller and Henle, 1837
                                  Meridiania Ca 1994
                                  Pastinachus Rüppell, 1828
                                  Pteroplatytrygon Fowler, 1910
                                  Taeniura Müller and Henle, 1837
                                  Urogymnosus
                                  Urogymnus Müller and Henle, 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    whiprays
    whip-tail stingrays
    stingrays
    whiptail stingrays
French
    pastenagues
Spanish
    rayas látigo
    rayas látigo



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dasyatidae Jordan, 1888Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory