Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
   NamebankID: 4780386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Myliobatidae
                                  Aetobatus de Blainville 1816 (July)
                                  Aetomyleus
                                  Aetomylus
                                  Mobulinae
                                  Myliobatinae
                                  Myliobatus
                                  Rhinopterinae
                                  Rhinopthera


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    eagle rays
French
    aigles de mer
Spanish
    águilas marinas
    Ã¡guilas marinas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory