Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mobulidae Gill, 1893
   NamebankID: 4780387
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780387   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Myliobatiformes
                Mobulidae Gill, 1893
                  Manta Bancroft, 1829
                  Mobula Rafinesque, 1810



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    devil rays
    mantas
French
    Mantes
Spanish
    mantas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mobulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mobulidae Gill, 1893Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory