Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803)
   NamebankID: 4780411
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780411   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Anguilliformes
                                Muraenidae
                                  Gymnothorax Bloch, 1795
                                    Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepéde, 1803)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepéde, 1803)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepede 1803)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Finnish | French | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Luiperd-bontpaling
Arabic
    Musaf a'raqta
Cebuano
    Bakasi
Creole, French
    Anguille lamandia
    Anguille petit chien
    Anguille voleuse
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anguille lamandia
    Anguille petit chien
    Anguille voleuse
Czech
    Muréna leopardí
Danish
    Marmoreret muræne
Davawenyo
    Ubod
    Sangitan
English
    Mottled moray
    Undulated moray
    Common moray eel
    Undulate moray
    Undulated eel
    Leopard moray
    common hawaiian moray
    nami-utsubo
    Undulated moray black barred garfish
Finnish
    Aaltomureena
French
    Murène ondulante
    Murène ondulée
    Murène léopard
    Murène undulante
    murene leopard
Hawaiian
    Pahi lau milo
Ilokano
    Hagmang
Japanese
    nami-utsubo
Kumak
    Bwalagom
Mahl
    Mudiveng
Malayalam
    Kadukkamalanhi
    കടുക്ക മലഞ്ഞി
    കടുക്കമാലഞി 
Mandarin Chinese
    波纹裸胸鳝
    疏斑裸胸鯙
    薯鰻
    薯鳗
    虎鰻
    虎鳗
    錢鰻
    钱鳗
    波紋裸胸鱔
Marshall
    Drep
    Dreb
Marshallese
    Drep
    Dreb
Other
    Puhi
Portuguese
    Moreia leopardo
Rapa
    Pooto
Rapanui
    Pooto
Samoan
    Pusi-pulepule
Sinhalese
    Divi gal-gulla
    Kabara gal-gulla
    Leopard moray
Spanish
    Morena ondulada
Surigaonon
    Ubod
    Pananglitan
    Panglitan
Swedish
    Leopardmuräna
Tagalog
    Malibanos
    Ubod
Tahitian
    Puhi pete
Tamil
    Aajalai
Vietnamese
    Cá Lịch vân sóng
    Cá L?ch vân sóng
Waray-waray
    Hangit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory