Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nannostomus Günther, 1872
   NamebankID: 4780587
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780587   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Lebiasinidae
            Nannostomus
              Nannostomus anomalus
              Nannostomus aripiragensis
              Nannostomus aripirangensis
              Nannostomus beckfordi
              Nannostomus britskii
              Nannostomus digrammus
              Nannostomus eques
              Nannostomus erythrurus
              Nannostomus espei
              Nannostomus harrisoni
              Nannostomus marilynae
              Nannostomus marylinae
              Nannostomus minimus
              Nannostomus mortenthaleri
              Nannostomus simplex


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pencilfish



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lebiasinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nannostomus Günther, 1872Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory