Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ictaluridae Gill, 1861
   NamebankID: 4780663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Ictaluridae Gill, 1861
                      Ameiurus Rafinesque, 1820
                      Ictalurus Rafinesque, 1820
                      Noturus Rafinesque, 1818
                      Prietella Carranza 1954
                      Pylodictis Rafinesque, 1819
                      Satan Hubbs and Bailey, 1947
                      Trogloglanis Eigenmann, 1919


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    North American freshwater catfishes
    bullhead catfishes
    North American catfishes
French
    barbottes
    barbues
    barbottes et barbues
Spanish
    bagres de agua dulce



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ictaluridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ictaluridae Gill, 1861Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory