Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Siluridae Cuvier, 1816
   NamebankID: 4780670
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780670   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Siluridae
            Apodoglanis
            Belodontichthys
            Callichrous
            Callichrus
            Ceratoglanis
            Cryptopterus
            Diastatomycter
            Glanis
            Hemisilurus
            Herklostella
            Herklotsella
            Hito
            Kryptopterichthys
            Kryptopterus
            Micronema
            Ompak
            Ompok
            Parasilurus
            Penesilurus
            Phalacronotus
            Pinniwalago
            Pinniwallago
            Pseudosilurus
            Pterocryptis
            Schilbe
            Silurichthys
            Siluris
            Silurodes
            Silurodon
            Silurus
            Waallago
            Wallago
            Wallagonia
            Wallagu


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    freshwater catfishes
    sheatfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Siluridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siluridae Cuvier, 1816Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory