Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sisoridae Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780682
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780682   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Sisoridae
            Akysis
            Ayarnangra
            Bagarius
            Bagrus
            Chimarrichthys
            Coraglanis
            Corglanis
            Echiloglanis
            Erethistes
            Euchiloglanis
            Euglyptosternum
            Exostoma
            Gagata
            Gangra
            Glaridoglanis
            Glyptosternon
            Glyptosternum
            Glyptosteron
            Glyptothorax
            Gogangra
            Hara
            Hemipimelodus
            Laguvia
            Macrones
            Myersglanis
            Nangra
            Oreoglanis
            Pachypterus
            Parachiloglanis
            Parapseudecheis
            Pareuchiloglanis
            Parexostoma
            Paroreoglanis
            Phractocephalus
            Pimelodus
            Pseudecheneis
            Pseudexostoma
            Pteroglanis
            Pteropsoglanis
            Silurus
            Sisor
            Sissor
            Sundagagata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sucker catfishes
    sisorid catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sisoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sisoridae Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory